Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mount Managed Switch

pret pe buc,
1,630.00 RON
(TVA inclus)
Greutate: 0.70 KG per item
WGS-5225-8P2S
Disponibil pentru comanda
+
  • Cere oferta

Descrierea

Wall-mount PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security
PLANET WGS-5225-8P2S is an Industrial Wall-mount PoE Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoEfunctions to improve the availability of industrial applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2+/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with eight 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt PoE and two additional 1000BASE-X SFP ports. With a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, and featuring networking speed and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a compact but rugged IP30 metal housing, the WGS-5225-8P2S is an ideal solution to meet the demand for the following network applications:
 ■ Building/Home automation network
 ■ Internet of things (IoT)
 ■ IP surveillance

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications
The WGS-5225-8P2S supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and dual power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain simple ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 20ms.
 
WGS-5225-8P2S-2_s.png
 
Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature
PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature -- ONVIF Support -- which is specifically designed for co-operating with video IP surveillances. From the WGS-5225-8P2S’s GUI, you just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, you can upload floor images to the switch and can remotely monitor or inspect an assembly line. Moreover, you can get real-time surveillance information and online/offline status; the PoE reboot can be controlled from the GUI. 

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the WGS-5225-8P2S features the following special PoE management functions:
 ■ PD alive check
 ■ Scheduled power recycling 
 ■ PoE schedule
 ■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The WGS-5225-8P2S can be configured to monitor connected PD status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the WGS-5225-8P2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.
 
SGS-5220-24T2X-8_s.gif
 
Scheduled Power Recycling
The WGS-5225-8P2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.
 
WGSW-20160HP-8-s.gif
 
PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the WGS-5225-8P2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.
 
WGS-5225-8P2S-3_s_00.png
 
Innovative Wall-mount Installation
The WGS-5225-8P2S is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure or electric weak box. The compact, flat and wall-mounted design fits easily in any space-limited location. It adopts the user-friendly “Front Access” design, making the installing, cable wiring, LED monitoring and maintenance of the WGS-5225-8P2S placed in an enclosure very convenient for technicians. The WGS-5225-8P2S can be installed by fixed wall mounting, magnetic wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexible.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert
The WGS-5225-8P2S provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.
 
WGS-5225-8P2S-4_s.png
 
Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGS-5225-8P2S not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGS-5225-8P2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The WGS-5225-8P2S provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGS-5225-8P2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 2 trunk groups with 2 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.
 
GS-4210-24P4C-1_s.gif
 
Efficient Management
For efficient management, the WGS-5225-8P2S is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the WGS-5225-8P2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the WGS-5225-8P2S can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.
 
WGS-5225-8P2S-5_s.png
 
Powerful Security
The WGS-5225-8P2S offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.


Modbus TCP Provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation
With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the WGS-5225-8P2S can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMIsystems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating informationport information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.
 
Flexibility and Extension Solution
The additional four mini-GBIC slots built in the WGS-5225-8P2S support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions. 

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The WGS-5225-8P2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
 
WGS-5225-8P2S-6_s.png
 
1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks
The WGS-5225-8P2S is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

 

Security Building Automation Switch
Suitable for buildings where security is strictly to be enforced, the WGS-5225-8P2S offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL). The switch can restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. With the WGS-5225-8P2S, a tightly-controlled network can be easily had in no time.
 
WGS-5225-8P2S-7_s.png
 
Different Networks Managed by One Control Center
Providing up to 8 PoE+, in-line power interfaces, the WGS-5225-8P2S can centrally manage power supplying to an industrial network system where IP phones, IP cameras, wireless APs and more are built. For instance, 8 PoE IP cameras or wireless access points can be easily installed around the corner in the industrial environment for surveillance demands or for a wireless roaming network. Without the power-socket limitation, the WGS-5225-8P2S makes the installation of IP cameras and wireless APs easier and more efficient.
 
WGS-5225-8P2S-1_s.png
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 8 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 to Port-10)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
PoE Injector Port 8 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-8
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 20Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second) 14.88Mpps@ 64 bytes packet
Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer 4Mbits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 9Kbytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure IP30 metal case
Installation DIN rail kit and wall-mount
Connector Removable 3-pin terminal block for power input
 - Pin 1/2 for Power (Pin 1: V+ / Pin 2: V-)
 - Pin 3 for earth ground 
DC power jack with 2.0mm central pole
LED Indicator System
 PWR(Green)
 Ring (Green)
 Ring Owner (Green)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 PoE+ Ports
 PoE-in-Use (Orange)
 LNK/ACT (Green)
Per SFP Interface:
 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
 1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 180 x 140 x 24.4 mm
Weight 686g
Power Requirements Dual 48~56V DC (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power Consumption Max. 6.6 watts/22.6BTU (Power on without any connection)
Max. 250.4 watts/859.1BTU (Full loading with PoE function)
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output IEEE 802.3af Standard
 - Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts 
IEEE 802.3at Standard
 - Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 240W maximum (depending on power input)
Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 8
Layer 2 Function
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Power saving mode control
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
1 to 1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tag based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
Supports 2 trunk groups with 2 ports per trunk group
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
 - Port number 
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
 Ingress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
 Egress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB 
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Layer 3 Function
IP Interfaces Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 software static routing
IPv6 software static routing
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
Environment
Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

 

Atașamente

Manual (C-WGS-5225-8P2S_s.pdf, 3,267 Kb) [Descarcare]

Important:

  • Orice oferta comerciala prezenta in acest magazin se refera numai la plata in momentul livrarii
  • Preturile contin TVA. Fotografia afisata are caracter orientativ si poate contine accesorii ce nu sunt incluse in pachetul standard al produsului.
  • Specificatiile tehnice sunt informative, in conformitate cu datele transmise de catre producatorii sau distribuitorii autorizati; ele pot fi modificate fara instiintare prealabila si nu constituie obligativitate contractuala, aceleasi conditii se aplica si pretului produsului. Toate promotiile prezente pe gsc-online.ro sunt valabile in limita stocului. Echipa GSC face toate eforturile pentru a elimina orice erori.
  • Fiecare produs beneficiaza de garantia specifica data de catre producatorul sau distribuitorul autorizat in Romania. Toate marcile apartin detinatorilor legali.
  • Fiecare produs din oferta cu discount beneficiaza de garantie 6 luni.
  • Pretul serverelor este calculat pentru configuratia Barebone. Nu contine pretul procesoarelor, memoriilor, hard-disk-urilor sau altor componente optionale.HDD-urile se vand numai in configuratie cu serverele din oferta GSC.
  • Pretul este negociabil pentru cantitati mai mari.
  • Orice oferta de transport gratuit se refera numai la locatiile care exista pe lista curierului cu care avem contract.Lista o puteti consulta  aici